|
Lemon
Myrtle is THE unique fragrance of the rainforest… by simply
crushing the leaf in your hand you can experience the soft, alluring,
sweet lemon fragrance. Citral is the component that gives lemons,
lemongrass and lemon myrtle their scent. While lemon oil usually has 3-10%
citral, lemon myrtle is 95% citral, 7 times that of lemongrass… but it
adds a subtle rather than overpowering flavour. It is the best natural
source of high quality citral known in the world.Lemon Myrtle, though, is
about more than just fragrance. Researchers at Charles Sturt University
found that Lemon Myrtle has very good antibactrial activity and excellent
antifungal activity. The Australian Journal of Medicinal Herbalism
reported, in 1991, the oil of lemon myrtle to be antifungal, antiviral, a
calmative and a sedative.
|
The
lemon myrtle occurs naturally as a large shrub to a medium-sized
tree (3-30m), mainly in the rainforests of coastal Queensland from
Brisbane to Cairns. It is well known as an ornamental with abundant
flowers and fragrant, lemon-scented leaves so it is most suitable
for the home garden. It likes a position of part shade to full sun
and a deep, rich soil. It needs protection from frost when young.The
renowned German Australian Botanist, Baron Sir Ferdinand von Mueller
(1825-96) named the tree in honour of James Backhouse (1794-1896),
an English botanist and Quaker missionary. |

Lemon Myrtle in flower
|
|

Lemon Myrtle soap The fragrance of
lemon myrtle, combined with its antifungal and antibacterial
properties, makes it an ideal ingredient for soap.
Our Co-operative
has planted about 130 000 trees since 1995 with an estimated oil
yield of approximately 5 tonnes per year. |
From
the early 1900's oil was distilled from the leaves and used in a
local perfume factory.In the 1920's oil was exported to perfume
manufacturers and essential oil firms on the Continent who were
interested in the superior quality of the citral.
During WW2 the oil was used for flavouring soft drinks due to
a shortage of lemon essence. A guaranteed market for the oil,
though, depended on a regular supply guaranteed by commercial
plantings which have only occurred in recent
times. |
Uses Lemon myrtle has an abundance of uses. Its leaves
can be used fresh or dried and the oil can be extracted through
distillation. Fresh or ground dried leaf has endless applications in sweet
or savory dishes and drinks.
See our recipe page.
The
fragrance of lemon myrtle, combined with its antifungal and antibacterial
properties, make it an ideal ingredient in the manufacture of a range of
cosmetics and toiletries such as soap, shampoo, shower gel, skin cream and
moisturisers.
Check out our range of high-quality lemon myrtle
products...clean, green and uniquely Australian.
In the
meantime, enjoy the flavour of lemon myrtle! |